EEOC, 434 U.S. 412 (1978). No technical form is required. They have been replaced by a standard of conduct that is more focused. The sanction may include nonmonetary directives; an order to pay a penalty into court; or, if imposed on motion and warranted for effective deterrence, an order directing payment to the movant of part or all of the reasonable attorney's fees and other expenses directly resulting from the violation. Verification (NY) | Practical Law - Westlaw 1714, 4325; Hankin, Alternative and Hypothetical Pleading (1924), 33 Yale L.J. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required").